Emergency Numbers

Emergency Phone NumbersAll Telephone Numbers are Area Code 631 Unless Indicated

Police Phone Numbers
Police Emergency Dial 911
Non Police Emergencies  852-COPS
Suffolk County Parks Police Non Emergency 854-1422
Pine Barrens Hotline 854-1423
Suffolk County Sheriff Emergencies 852-2288
NYS Police 756-3300
LIRR Train Emergency – Central Islip Command Center Dispatch (Gates Down) 851-2230

Hospital Emergency Numbers
Brookhaven Memorial Hospital ER 654-7763
University Medical Center ER 444-2465
Mather Memorial Hospital ER 476-2808
St Charles Hospital ER 474-6156
Peconic Bay Medical Center  548-6000
Stony Brook Children’s Hospital ER 444-5437
Eastern Long Island Hospital  477-1000
Southampton Hospital ER 726-8420 726-8200
Southside Hospital  ER 968-3314
Good Samaritan Hospital ER 376-4444

24 Hour Town Emergency Contact Phone Numbers
Babylon 422-7600
Brookhaven 451-8696
East Hampton 537-7575
Huntington 351-3234
Islip 224-5306
Riverhead 727-4500
Shelter Island 749-0600
Smithtown 360-7553
Southold 765-2600
Southampton 728-5000

Offices of Emergency Management
Babylon 422-7600
Brookhaven 451-6172
East Hampton 324-0945
Huntington 351-3030
Islip 224-5730
Riverhead 727-4500 x 315
Shelter Island
Smithtown 360-7553
Southampton 728-3400
Southold 765-2784

Federal Emergency Management Agency 800-621-3362
NY State Division of Homeland Security and Emergency Services 518-292-2200 ( 24 Hrs)
Suffolk County Office of Emergency Management 852-4900

Long Island Utilities
Cablevision Eastern Long Island 267-6900 or 727-6300
Cablevision Western Long Island  516-364-8400
PSEG Long Island (Report Outages and Downed Power Lines) 1-800-490-0075
National Grid (Gas Emergency) 1-800-490-0045
Suffolk County Water Authority (main) 698-9500 (24 hour repair) 665-0663
Verizon 1-877-773-8399

Transportation
Long Island Rail Road 516-931-9213
MTA Long Island Bus 516-228-4000
Suffolk County Transit Information Services MF Daytime 852-5200
Suffolk County Accessible Transportation (SCAT) Services 738-1150

Suffolk County Health and Human Services
Long Island Connect Health and Human Services Dial 211 or 1-888-774-7633
Poison Control and Drug Center (including poisonous plants) ( 24 hours) 800-222-1221
Suffolk County Health Department Days 854-0000
Suffolk County Health Department Emergencies After 5:00 PM & Weekends 852-4820
Public Health Hotline 787-2200
Suffolk County Public Works 852-4010
Suffolk County Office of the Aging 853-8200

Suffolk Emergency Shelters
Homeless SC DSS Temporary Housing Assistance Unit
Days 854 9517 or After 4:30pm, Weekends & Holidays 854-9100
Heating Emergencies (Fuel & Repair) SC DSS Home Energy Assistance Program
Days 853-8820
After 4:30pm Weekends & Holidays 854-9100
Red Cross (24 hour) 877-733-2767
Salvation Army 631-654-9380

New York State Transportation
NYS Dept. of Insurance 800-342-3736
NYS Dept. of Transportation 904-3050

Advertisements

2 comments on “ Emergency Numbers

  1. Pingback: Emergency Phone Numbers | Amateur Radio Communications Team

  2. WOULD RECOMMEND–EMERGENCY ROOM TELEPHONE NUMBERS TO HOSPITALS—–> private persons responding to the ER with injured or sick patients-to relay problem,(injury info-cause,any other pertinent info)-to give them a heads up–especially in MATERNITY events.—-this can also be discussed at a future meeting

Comments are closed.